Maps & Directions

Find your way up the canyon

A shaded-relief topographic map of the whole canyon, an interactive map you can pan and zoom, cumulative mileage from each trailhead, and driving directions. Distances and elevations here are measured from the trail centreline against the USGS elevation model — but carry an offline map for navigation: cell coverage fades above the falls.

Trail overview

Topographic map of Bells Canyon

Drawn to scale from the real trail centreline, with 200-foot contours and hillshading generated from the USGS 3DEP elevation model. Waypoint labels show the one-way distance from the Granite Trailhead and the measured elevation.

Topographic map of Bells Canyon, Sandy, Utah Shaded-relief map with 200-foot contour intervals showing the Bells Canyon Trail from the Granite, Preservation and Boulders trailheads, past the Lower Reservoir and the wilderness boundary, to the Lower and Upper waterfalls and the Upper Bells Canyon Reservoir below Lone Peak. Built from OpenStreetMap trail geometry and USGS 3DEP elevation data. Bell Bottom Trail Bell Bottom Trail Bonneville Shoreline Trail Bonneville Shoreline Trail Old Bells Canyon Trail (disused) Boulders Access Trail Boulders Access Trail Boulders Access Trail Lower Falls spur Bells Canyon Trail Granite Trailhead 0.00 mi · 5,231 ft Preservation Trailhead 5,226 ft Boulders Trailhead 5,145 ft Lower Reservoir 0.76 mi · 5,562 ft Wilderness boundary 1.38 mi · 5,845 ft Lower (First) Falls 2.31 mi · 6,681 ft Upper (Second) Falls 2.95 mi · 7,656 ft Upper Reservoir 4.58 mi · 9,358 ft Lone Peak · 11,253 ft Bells Cleaver N 0½1 mile 1 km Contour interval 200 ft
Bells Canyon Trail Trailhead access trails Creek & reservoirs Wilderness boundary Trailhead Waterfall / reservoir Summit

Trail, water and place geometry © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Relief and contours generated from the USGS 3DEP 1-metre elevation model. Download the underlying trail data as GeoJSON.

Interactive map

Pan, zoom and switch basemaps

The same route on live USGS topographic, satellite and shaded-relief basemaps. Tap a waypoint for its distance and elevation; use the layer control to turn features on and off. Click the map once to enable scroll-zoom.

Jump to

Basemaps: USGS The National Map and OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA). No cookies or third-party trackers are used; basemap tiles are fetched directly from those services.

Mileage chart

One-way distances from the Granite Trailhead

Starting from Boulders or Preservation changes the totals only slightly — the three approaches converge just below the Lower Reservoir.

Distances measured along the OpenStreetMap trail centreline; elevations sampled from the USGS 3DEP 1-metre elevation model. Cumulative gain is one-way.
Waypoint One-way Elevation Cumulative gain Landmark to watch for
Granite Trailhead0.00 mi5,231 ft0 ftInfo kiosk; trail climbs south into scrub oak
Lower Reservoir0.76 mi5,612 ft≈390 ftShoreline loop; main trail continues around the east side
Wilderness boundary1.38 mi5,847 ft≈630 ftCreek bridge and Lone Peak Wilderness sign
Lower (First) Falls2.31 mi6,738 ft≈1,520 ftShort spur right, down to the falls viewing area
Upper (Second) Falls2.95 mi7,675 ft≈2,460 ftSteeper tread; falls visible from a rocky clearing
Upper Reservoir4.58 mi9,370 ft≈4,160 ftFollow cairns through boulder fields into the cirque

Other guides commonly cite ≈4.8 mi and 9,388 ft to the Upper Reservoir. The small differences come from GPS-track smoothing and from where the reservoir is measured — the dam crest here reads 9,378 ft and the water surface 9,358 ft.

Getting there

Driving directions

All three trailheads sit off Wasatch Boulevard in Sandy, about 25 minutes from downtown Salt Lake City. From I-215, take the 6200 South exit and follow Wasatch Boulevard south; or from I-15, take 9000 South east to Wasatch Boulevard.

Preservation Trailhead

133 stalls5,226 ftyear-round restrooms

East side of Wasatch Boulevard about a block south of Little Cottonwood Road (9400 S), Sandy. Best parking odds and the only reliable restrooms and water.

Open in Google Maps →

Granite Trailhead

Small lot + overflow5,231 ftgentlest start

3450 E Little Cottonwood Road (9400 S), Sandy — just below the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon, on the right side of the road.

Open in Google Maps →

Boulders Trailhead

Smallest lot5,145 ftquickest reservoir access

East side of Wasatch Boulevard at about 10122 South, Sandy. Steeper start, shortest route to the Lower Reservoir.

Open in Google Maps →
📱

Download an offline map before you go. Cell service is unreliable above the wilderness boundary and effectively gone in the upper basin. The route above the second falls is faint and cairned — load the trail on an offline map app (or carry the USGS "Draper" quad) if you're headed to the Upper Reservoir.